Hide this page

Privacy Policy - Legal Notes

Please read the following conditions before browsing on Tel-jeunes website.

Privacy Policy

Our commitment

Tel-jeunes  is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of its employees, beneficiaries, donors and other interested parties. We are aware that to maintain the public’s trust, we must be transparent and responsible in managing the information gathered and contained in our files.

In our various projects and activities, we often gather and use personal information. Everyone from whom we collect this information may expect it to be carefully protected and used with their consent.

Definition of personal information

Personal information is any data leading to the identification of a person. This could be name, home address, telephone number, age, sex, marital or familial state, identification number, financial information, information regarding a donation, level of education, etc. All personal information will be processed as sensitive data.

When residential contact information is used for both business and personal contact information, we consider that the data provided to be business contact information. As a result, it is not subject to the same protection as personal information.

Use of the information gathered

When someone ask for online help on teljeunes.com, we need a few basic information: sex, age, region, email. This will allow us to process the request and ensure follow-up with strict compliance with our safety procedures.

Access to this data is limited to a group of employees specifically assigned to the processing of online intervention made via teljeunes.com, and is available to them uniquely in carrying out their work.

We only use the information you send us to proceed an intervention, to illustrate situations regarding our website and to collect demographic information about help requests we have.

Transmission of your personal data to a third party

At no time is your personal information made public or sold or communicated to a third party without your knowledge, except if we are legally obliged (via testimony in court, interrogation, request for documents, subpoena, civil proceeding request or otherwise following order from a competent court or to adhere to the applicable conditions imposed by a government organization or other regulatory authority, or other legal obligations).

Website and eCommerce

When you ask for help on Tel-jeunes' websiteorsque vous procédez à une demande d'aide sur le site de Tel-jeunes, your information will be securely transmitted over the internet for the duration of the process.

Our web server automatically recognizes the IP address of each visitor to our site. It does not recognize email addresses. We use visitors’ IP addresses to diagnose problems on our server and administer our website. We use your IP address to collect general demographic information, which is then eliminated. Occasionally, we use cookies to improve our site content and make it more accessible. This technology allows us to establish the level of popularity of various sections of the site and improve them. However, the cookies we generate contain no information describing your computer or making it possible to identify you or identify the children who visit our site.

The data gathered and used via this site must be provided voluntarily by users. When a user sends us his or her information to sign up for a newsletter or request the organization’s assistance, we process this data like all other personal information gathered as part of other activities or by other methods, and we treat it as if the person had authorized its use and collection.

We use a secure protocol; all data is made secure by password. Our software is updated regularly to maximize the protection of data.

Our site contains links to other sites. Tel-jeunes is not responsible for the confidentiality practices or content of these other sites. Please note their privacy policies for more information.

Accessibility and requests

If you wish to ask us questions, or submit a complaint or concern regarding our privacy policy, please email us via our contact form.

For more information regarding the protection of personal information, please consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website.

Tel-jeunes reserves the right to modify its privacy policy at any time. In this case, it will notify all persons affected by this change.